Thursday, September 29, 2011

Mommy Wow....

....I'm a big kid now!

Please tell me you remember those commercials? If you don't go to youtube right now and search for Huggies Pull-Ups. Just kidding. Tomorrow is Friday, which means I'm going to Bartlett not only to visit Sammie but to help her move out of her parents' house and out into the real world! She will finally be a big girl on her own! I am so happy for her :)

In other important news, my mom had minor surgery yesterday morning. Some sort of genetic/hereditary gum disease (its not really gum disease, but I don't know what to call it) runs in my family, and my mom HAS IT BAD. The problem is that as we age, our gumlines recede and there's nothing anyone can do about it. My mom, who has always brushed her teeth after every meal, is now suffering those consequences. Her gumline has receded so much on some teeth that you can see her roots. It's kinda gross and a little scary. In the past they would do a skin graft to get rid of this problem. Now they have something new and improved and ten times safer. So, my mom had her gumline fixed and she is all better! Or will be! Of course, it's difficult to eat and you absolutely cannot brush your teeth for a week or so. She's got 2 rows of stitches, and texted me today, saying that she "woke up this morning, looked in the mirror and looked like an actor from the Planet of the Apes movie set...haha! My upper lip looks like a botox mishap, but its getting better". I wish that I could have been home for her surgery, but she had a close friend take care of her. I'll keep you updated on how she does :)

Perhaps my most important news is that I have (almost) completed one of my OT school applications (specifically TWU's app) and I will be mailing it TOMORROW! Scary! I hope I get in somewhere! If not, then I'm sure God has something even better in store for me. I'm thinking that by January time frame I might know where I'll be going...if anywhere.

Cheers to the weekend! And tomorrow is Friday! Yay!

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Birthdays Galore!

Apparently this time of the month was the time to be having kids back in the day!! As in late 1980s... I have 14 friends on Facebook who have a birthday in the next 3 days. Kinda crazy. But I am so happy for each and every one of them to be blessed with another year of wisdom and life! Most importantly, today is Ashley's birthday along with Shala's birthday (I'm still adjusting to the fact that they are both married and when I talk to people I constantly correct myself). Hooray!! Friday is even more important because not only is it my cousin Lindsey's birthday and my friend Alli's 21st birthday, but it's also Andrew's birthday! He's gonna be an old man! Just kidding, 23 is NOT OLD. So I'm having a party on Friday night for Andrew and Shala complete with homemade cake, friends/family, maybe some alcohol, and great memories to be made! Please feel free to drop by! The more the merrier!

If you're one of the lucky persons with a birthday this week, a big HAPPY BIRTHDAY shoutout to you!

PS. I may make an event on Facebook and you'll be invited :) if not just come by whenever!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Just a Quick Second!

Hey bloggers! It has been 2 weeks since my last update, and that is just not acceptable! School has been crazy busy, and I feel like I do nothing but homework every night as soon as I get home. It's kind of ridiculous because at the end of the night I always still feel behind on my work. The trip to Colorado was amazing and fabulous and I had a great time! I promise I will get pictures up soon! On a side note, I forgot to take my camera with me everywhere so iPhone pictures will have to suffice.

The first round of exams is NEXT WEEK. Already. I can't believe that. So I'm trying to study my butt off all the time because my goal for the semester is to make a 4.0 :) we'll see if that actually happens or not, I am really struggling in physics. This weekend I am going to Huntsville to visit Megan for Bearkat Family Weekend!! Super excited about that! Friday happens to be RING DAY IN AGGIELAND!! I know dozens of people getting their rings and I am ecstatic for every one of them!

Thursday night is mentor hangout night at my place, and we are having a spaghetti dinner! My exec for FOCUS, Nate, is really excited about it. Delicious food with great company, it can't get any better!

Sigh, I must get back to work :( enjoy the rest of your week!