Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Weekend Happenings

Obviously I'm a little behind on my weekend recap....oopsies!

Even though I didn't have to work both jobs yesterday, my butt is dragging from the weekend! I have to remember that I'm not 21 like my friends are...

Friday night was completely awesome, I got off work and went straight to bed. I almost had to work on Saturday to cover for someone, but it worked out that I didn't have to..YAY! Instead I went to get my nails done with my friend, Chelsea, but I absolutely hated the place we went to. Needless to say, I'll never go back there. I assumed Andrew had made plans for us to go out for a nice dinner to celebrate our anniversary, but he didn't. We got Fazoli's to go and vegged out on the couch. And Chelsea and I had made plans to go out that night. I didn't hear from her until 11ish, way past my bedtime. But then I though, oh what the hell, why not....

We stayed out until freaking 5AM, y'all. I was so exhausted. But it was awesome--minus the fact that I was the DD so I didn't get to drink. Womp womp. I spent half of Sunday in bed, then Andrew and I bummed around for lunch and took a trip to the gun range :) ohh, and I got to finish season 1 of The Walking Dead...and I bought season 2 yesterday. And now for pictures!





Andrew is happy happy happy!
I should probably mention that I'm only having a one day weekend--more like a day off--because my dumb ass decided to be nice and help proctor some random exam on Saturday. And I have to work my usual hours on Friday [8am-9pm] and then Saturday from 6am-6pm. Damn. All I have to say is that I better get paid well for it!
Happy Tuesday!

3 comments:

  1. 5am!!! Wow, I don't think I could handle that!! Cute outfit!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your ass is dragging because you're old.. It's ok.. Next thing you know, you'll be yelling at kids to turn their music down and get the hell off your lawn :P

    By the way, YOU LOOK SEXY!! Seriously.. You look amazing.. All skinny and shit. I'd tap that, and not with my car :p

    ReplyDelete
  3. You work a lot!! I so hate when I get a mani/pedi from a crappy place. It is like you are stuck with bad nails, but you don't want to turn around and do them all over again somewhere else. Been there!
    And you so made me was to drive 30 mins away to the one and only Fazoli's in town. I want to eat their breeadsticks forever....

    ReplyDelete